Best Landmarks in New Bagan

Planning a trip to New Bagan? Discover the best landmarks in New Bagan with history, expert tips, and routes. Free on web or the Evendo app.

Explore New Bagan on the map

A handpicked selection of must-see spots in New Bagan, mapped for you.

More about New Bagan

New Bagan
Neighbourhood guide

New Bagan travel guide

New Bagan in Bagan, Myanmar, pairs temple-country access with riverside sunsets, lacquerware workshops, local food and a quieter base near ancient plains.

Tell me more about New Bagan

More to explore in New Bagan

Explore more

Bagan
More of the region

Explore more of Bagan

Bagan, Myanmar, reveals thousands of ancient Buddhist temples across a riverine plain, with sunrise vistas, lacquerware, local food and living heritage.

Explore Bagan
The Evendo app on two phones

Your all-in-one travel companion app

Explore expert travel guides, compare and book tours, experiences, hotels, and more, all from the palm of your hand. Download now for seamless trip planning wherever your wanderlust takes you.

  • Travel guides to regions, countries, cities, landmarks and attractions worldwide
  • Photos, local tips, maps, opening hours and contact details for every place
  • Easy booking for hotels, tours, tickets and experiences
Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
More about the Evendo app

Evendo is a 100% free travel guide app: plan a trip, find what is worth seeing and book it, all in one place.

  • Restaurants, bars, nightclubs and shops picked for every destination
  • A "Near me" view of the attractions and amenities around you
  • History and travel essentials for each country and city

From world regions down to a single landmark, every guide brings together the places to see, where to eat and drink, and where to stay, with descriptions, photos and maps to help you plan.

No in-app purchases and no hidden costs. Download Evendo and take your guides with you wherever you travel.

Get the latest from Evendo

Hand-picked travel deals, new destination guides and trip ideas, straight to your inbox.