Landmarks in Valga County
Discover the landmarks in Valga County. Find inspiration for your trip with our curated list of top-rated spots, local favorites, and hidden gems.
- Home
- Estonia
- Valga County
- Landmarks in Valga County
More landmarks in Valga County
-
Sangaste Castle
Sangaste Castle: A Neo-Gothic Jewel in Estonia's Countryside, Merging History, Culture, and Natural Beauty.
Sangaste loss, Lossiküla, 67005 Valga maakond4.5Excellent 1,274 Reviews -
Helme caves
Explore the enchanting Helme Caves in Valga County, Estonia, where nature's beauty meets rich history in stunning limestone formations.
Helme, 68608 Valga County4.6Excellent 805 Reviews -
Valga sõjamuuseum
Explore the rich military heritage of Estonia at Valga Sõjamuuseum, where history comes alive through engaging exhibits and interactive displays.
Pikk 16, Valga, 68206 Valga maakond4.6Excellent 535 Reviews -
Harimäe vaatetorn
Discover breathtaking views and serene nature at the Harimäe Observation Deck in Valga County, Southern Estonia.
Mäeküla, 67003 Valga County4.8Excellent 283 Reviews -
Pedeli recreation
Discover the breathtaking landscapes and serene trails of Pedeli Recreation Area in Valga County, a perfect escape for nature lovers and adventure seekers.
Valga, 68206 Valga County4.5Excellent 393 Reviews -
Tehvandi viewing platform
Discover the serene beauty of Estonia from the Tehvandi Viewing Platform, where breathtaking landscapes await your exploration.
Nüpli, 67408 Valga County4.8Excellent 348 Reviews -
Barclay de Tolly Mausoleum
Explore the unique Barclay de Tolly Mausoleum in Valga County, a historical museum dedicated to Estonia's military legacy.
Jõgeveste, 68616 Valga County4.7Excellent 256 Reviews -
Valga Museum
Explore Valga Museum: A Gateway to Estonia's Cultural Heritage and Rich History in the Heart of Valga.
Vabaduse 8, Valga, 68204 Valga maakond4.5Excellent 206 Reviews -
Helme Order Castle Ruins
Explore the Helme Order Castle Ruins, a captivating medieval fortress in Valga County, Estonia, where history and nature intertwine beautifully.
Helme, 68608 Valga County4.7Excellent 79 Reviews -
Otepaa Adventure Park Ltd.
Experience the thrill of adventure surrounded by stunning nature at Otepää Adventure Park, Estonia's premier destination for outdoor activities.
Tehvandi 3, Otepää, 67403 Valga maakond4.8Excellent 368 Reviews -
Valga
Discover Valga: A charming Estonian train station connecting cultures, history, and scenic beauty in the heart of Valga County.
Valga, 68204 Valga County4.4Very Good 60 Reviews -
St.John's Church
Explore the stunning St. John's Church in Valga, a beautiful example of Lutheran architecture and a peaceful retreat for all visitors.
Kesk 21, Valga, 68203 Valga maakond4.6Excellent 133 Reviews -
Memorial to the War of Independence
Explore the Memorial to the War of Independence in Valga, a powerful tribute to Estonia's fight for freedom during the 1918-1920 independence struggle.
Julius Kuperjanovi 65, Valga, 68207 Valga maakond4.6Excellent 33 Reviews -
Valga - Valka Border Crossing Point
Discover the rich cultural heritage at the Valga - Valka Border Crossing Point, a unique destination connecting Estonia and Latvia.
Sõpruse, Valga, 68203 Valga maakond4.8Excellent 6 Reviews -
Paju Battle Memorial
Discover the Paju Battle Memorial in Valga County, a serene tribute to history that honors the sacrifices of those who fought for freedom.
Paju mälestusmärk, Paju, 68217 Valga maakond4.6Excellent 13 Reviews -
Locomotive Memorial
Explore the historical significance of the Locomotive Memorial in Valga, a tribute to steam-powered locomotives and railway heritage.
Jaama pst 2f, Valga, 68204 Valga maakond4.4Very Good 5 Reviews -
Estonian Flag Room
Explore the rich history of Estonia's national symbol at the Estonian Flag Room in Otepää – a cultural gem for travelers seeking authentic experiences.
Otepää, 67403 Valga County4.5Excellent 2 Reviews -
Keskväljak
Discover the charm of Keskväljak, Tõrva's vibrant town square, where history, culture, and community come together in a picturesque setting.
Tõrva, Valga County -
Valka Local History Museum
Discover the fascinating history of Valka at the Valka Local History Museum, where local culture and heritage come to life.
Rīgas iela 64, Valka, Valkas pilsēta, Valkas novads, LV-4701, Latvia4.4Very Good 122 Reviews -
Valka-Valga Twin Town Centre
Explore the Valka-Valga Twin Town Centre, where Latvian and Estonian cultures unite in a vibrant atmosphere of history, markets, and local cuisine.
Raiņa iela 2B, Valka, Valkas pilsēta, Valkas novads, LV-4701, Latvia5.0Excellent 2 Reviews -
Monument to Stefan Batory
Discover the historical significance of the Monument to Stefan Batory in Valga, Estonia, a tribute to a pivotal figure in the region's past.
Kesk, Valga, 68203 Valga maakond
More about Valga County
Discover Valga County: A serene escape in southern Estonia with rich history, stunning nature, and a unique blend of Estonian and Latvian cultures.
Tell me more about Valga CountyGet the latest from Evendo
Don't miss out on news and great deals