Best Attractions Near Tokyo Skytree (Etchu)

Planning a trip to Tokyo Skytree? Discover the best attractions nearby with history, expert tips, and routes. Free on web or the Evendo app.

The best attractions near Tokyo Skytree

33 attractions

  1. Tourist attraction4.486,858 reviews

    Tokyo Skytree

    Rising above Tokyo's skyline, the Skytree is a modern broadcasting and observation tower offering panoramic views of the city and beyond. Standing at 634 meters, it's a symbol of Tokyo's blend of tradition and modernity, attracting millions of visitors annually.

    Daily 10:00–21:00

    Right next to Tokyo Skytree1 Chome-1-2 Oshiage, Sumida City, Tokyo 131-0045

  2. Tourist attraction4.573,564 reviews

    Sensō-ji

    Sensō-ji, Tokyo's oldest temple, is a vibrant Buddhist site in Asakusa. Founded in 645, it draws millions with its iconic Kaminarimon gate, Nakamise shopping street, and the serene main hall dedicated to Kannon, the goddess of mercy.

    18 min walk · 1.4 km2 Chome-3-1 Asakusa, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0032

  3. Tourist attraction4.530,128 reviews

    Kaminarimon

    Step into the heart of Tokyo at Kaminarimon, the iconic Thunder Gate that leads to the historic Senso-ji Temple. Experience its rich cultural heritage, vibrant atmosphere, and stunning architecture.

    Open 24 hours

    17 min walk · 1.3 km2 Chome-3-1 Asakusa, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0032

  4. Tourist attraction4.312,187 reviews

    Nakamise-dori Street

    Nakamise-dori Street, located in Tokyo's Asakusa district, is a historic shopping street believed to have originated between the late 17th and early 18th centuries. This 250-meter-long street is lined with shops selling traditional souvenirs, snacks, and sweets, leading to the famous Sensō-ji Temple.

    Open 24 hours

    17 min walk · 1.3 km1 Chome-36-3 Asakusa, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0032

  5. Aquarium4.210,804 reviews

    Sumida Aquarium

    Located in the Tokyo Skytree Town, Sumida Aquarium offers a captivating and modern aquarium experience. Home to over 10,000 sea creatures, including penguins, jellyfish, and diverse fish species, it's a must-visit destination for families and marine enthusiasts seeking an immersive glimpse into aquatic life.

    Mon–Fri 10:00–20:00 · Sat–Sun 9:00–21:00

    1 min walk · 0.1 km〒131-0045 Tokyo, Sumida City, Oshiage, 1 Chome−1−2 東京スカイツリータウン・ソラマチ 5階~6階

  6. Shinto shrine4.28,506 reviews

    Kameido Tenjin Shrine

    Kameido Tenjin Shrine, nestled in Tokyo's Koto ward, is a picturesque Shinto shrine famed for its exquisite landscaping and seasonal flowers. Dedicated to Sugawara no Michizane, the god of learning, it's a haven of tranquility where visitors can admire plum blossoms, wisteria, and chrysanthemums throughout the year. The shrine's iconic arched bridges and serene pond create a captivating scene, drawing both locals and tourists seeking beauty and blessings.

    Daily 8:30–17:00

    15 min walk · 1.2 km3 Chome-6-1 Kameido, Koto City, Tokyo 136-0071

  7. Tourist attraction4.05,866 reviews

    Asakusa Hanayashiki

    Step back in time at Asakusa Hanayashiki, Japan's oldest amusement park, dating back to 1853. Originally a flower garden, it evolved into a charming, retro amusement park with vintage rides, including Japan's oldest operating roller coaster, offering a nostalgic experience in the heart of Tokyo's Asakusa district.

    Daily 10:00–18:00

    20 min walk · 1.5 km2 Chome-28-1 Asakusa, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0032

  8. Tourist attraction4.43,943 reviews

    Asakusa Shrine

    Nestled in Tokyo's vibrant Asakusa district, Asakusa Shrine, or Sanja-sama, offers a serene contrast to the bustling Senso-ji Temple next door. Built in 1649, it honors the three founders of Senso-ji, providing a glimpse into Shinto traditions and peaceful reflection.

    Mon–Fri 9:00–16:00 · Sat–Sun 9:00–16:30

    17 min walk · 1.3 km2 Chome-3-1 Asakusa, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0032

  9. Tourist attraction4.43,154 reviews

    Asakusa Culture Tourist Information Center

    The Asakusa Culture Tourist Information Center, designed by architect Kengo Kuma, is a striking modern building directly across from the iconic Kaminarimon Gate. It offers visitors a wealth of information and services in multiple languages, along with stunning views of the Sensoji Temple and Tokyo Skytree.

    Daily 9:00–20:00

    17 min walk · 1.3 km2 Chome-18-9 Kaminarimon, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0034

  10. Performing arts theater4.23,195 reviews

    Asakusa Engei Hall

    Experience classic Japanese comedy at Asakusa Engei Hall, one of Tokyo's few remaining 'yose' theaters. Enjoy rakugo storytelling, manzai comedy acts, magic, and more in this lively entertainment venue that has been a launching pad for famous comedians since 1964.

    21 min walk · 1.6 km1 Chome-43-12 Asakusa, Taito City, Tokyo 111-0032

Explore Tokyo Skytree on the map

A handpicked selection of must-see spots near Tokyo Skytree, mapped for you.

More about Tokyo Skytree

Tokyo Skytree
Place guide

Tokyo Skytree travel guide

Experience breathtaking panoramic views of Tokyo from Japan's tallest structure, a modern marvel blending innovation and tradition.

Tell me more about Tokyo Skytree

More to explore near Tokyo Skytree

Explore more

Etchu
More of the region

Explore more of Etchu

Explore Etchu, Japan: A blend of stunning natural landscapes, rich cultural heritage, and traditional crafts. Experience the timeless beauty and unique local traditions.

Explore Etchu
The Evendo app on two phones

Your all-in-one travel companion app

Explore expert travel guides, compare and book tours, experiences, hotels, and more, all from the palm of your hand. Download now for seamless trip planning wherever your wanderlust takes you.

  • Travel guides to regions, countries, cities, landmarks and attractions worldwide
  • Photos, local tips, maps, opening hours and contact details for every place
  • Easy booking for hotels, tours, tickets and experiences
Download on the App Store Get it on Google Play
More about the Evendo app

Evendo is a 100% free travel guide app: plan a trip, find what is worth seeing and book it, all in one place.

  • Restaurants, bars, nightclubs and shops picked for every destination
  • A "Near me" view of the attractions and amenities around you
  • History and travel essentials for each country and city

From world regions down to a single landmark, every guide brings together the places to see, where to eat and drink, and where to stay, with descriptions, photos and maps to help you plan.

No in-app purchases and no hidden costs. Download Evendo and take your guides with you wherever you travel.

Get the latest from Evendo

Hand-picked travel deals, new destination guides and trip ideas, straight to your inbox.