Kom Ombo Temple · Best Landmarks · Curated · Updated 2026

Best Landmarks near Kom Ombo Temple

Discover the best landmarks near Kom Ombo Temple. Find inspiration for your trip with our curated list of top-rated spots, local favorites, and hidden gems.

The 10 best landmarks near Kom Ombo Temple

egypt/lower-egypt/landmark/kom-ombo-temple

Kom Ombo Temple

Explore the unique dual temple of Kom Ombo, dedicated to Sobek and Haroeris, and discover ancient Egyptian religious traditions.

Nagoa Ash Shatb, Markaz Kom Ombo, Aswan Governorate 1281301
4.7 Excellent 2,010 reviews
egypt/nubia/landmark/crocodile-museum

Crocodile Museum

Discover the ancient Egyptian reverence for crocodiles at the Crocodile Museum near Aswan's Kom Ombo Temple.

FW3H+636, Nagoa Ash Shatb, Draw, Aswan Governorate 1281301
4.3 Very Good 404 reviews
egypt/nubia/landmark/sonesta-nouba-aswan

Sonesta Nouba Aswan

Experience Nubian charm and stunning Nile views at Sonesta Nouba Aswan, a luxurious hotel offering a perfect blend of culture and relaxation.

Abu AR Rish Qebli, Aswan, Aswan Governorate 81511
4.7 Excellent 102 reviews
egypt/aswan/nubian-village/landmark/nubian-eco-village

Nubian Eco Village

Discover the vibrant Nubian culture in Aswan's Eco Village: experience traditions, colorful architecture, and warm hospitality on the Nile's West Bank.

West, Aswan, Aswan Governorate 1231022
4.9 Excellent 15 reviews
egypt/nubia/landmark/nubian-kingdom-aragheed-house

Nubian Kingdom Aragheed House

Experience authentic Nubian culture and hospitality at this charming Aswan guesthouse with Nile views, traditional cuisine, and a family-like atmosphere.

Nagh, Hadaeq Al Qubbah، Abu, Aswan Governorate 81518
4.9 Excellent 227 reviews
egypt/aswan/landmark/tomb-of-sirenput-the-first

Tomb of Sirenput The First

Explore the Tomb of Sirenput I in Aswan and discover the history and artistry of an ancient Egyptian noble's life.

4V3R+357, Abu AR Rish Qebli, Aswan, Aswan Governorate 1231021
5 Excellent 1 reviews
egypt/aswan/landmark/tombs-of-the-nobles-in-aswan

Tombs of the Nobles in Aswan

Explore the ancient Tombs of the Nobles in Aswan, revealing the lives and legacies of Egypt's elite through vibrant art and history.

4V3R+258, Abu AR Rish Qebli, Aswan, Aswan Governorate 1231021
4.5 Excellent 259 reviews
egypt/aswan/aswan-city-center/landmark/dome-of-abu-al-hawa

Dome of Abu Al-Hawa

Discover ancient tombs and panoramic views at Aswan's Dome of Abu Al-Hawa, a historic landmark on the Nile's west bank.

Sheyakhah Thalethah, Aswan, Aswan Governorate 1231021
4.7 Excellent 201 reviews
egypt/aswan/nubian-village/landmark/public-ferry-to-nubian-village

Public Ferry to Nubian Village

Take a short ferry ride from Aswan to experience the vibrant culture and colorful charm of a traditional Nubian village on the Nile's west bank.

4V2X+6H6, Kornish Al Nile, Abu AR Rish Qebli, Aswan, Aswan Governorate 1240892
4.4 Very Good 5 reviews
egypt/aswan/landmark/sharia-as-souq-market

Sharia as Souq Market السياحي

Experience the authentic vibe of Aswan at Sharia as Souq Market, a treasure trove of Nubian crafts, spices, and Egyptian souvenirs.

سعد زغلول، أبو الريش قبلي، قسم أسوان،, Aswan Governorate
4.3 Very Good 2,164 reviews

More to explore near Kom Ombo Temple

Jump into the most useful discovery pages nearby, from experiences and heritage highlights to food, stays, shopping, and evening ideas.

photo
Destination guide

More about Kom Ombo Temple

Discover the ancient wonders of Kom Ombo Temple, a sacred place of worship in Aswan Governorate

Tell me more about Kom Ombo Temple
Mobile App
Get the app

Your all‑in‑one travel companion app

Explore expert travel guides, compare and book tours, experiences, hotels, and more—all from the palm of your hand. Download now for seamless trip planning wherever your wanderlust takes you.

Select Currency

Choose the currency you want prices to display in.